Exchange locations and hours

When you buy a Japan Rail Pass from Rail Plus, you will be given a voucher which needs to be exchanged for the rail pass itself in Japan any time within the following three months from the date your voucher was issued. Vouchers can be exchanged at all the most important Japan Railways stations, including Tokyo and its international airports.

Please note: if you have a JR regional pass (e.g JR East Pass) you can only exchange at a JR Station within that region. Some Travel Service Centers are closed during the New Year holiday period. Offices and service hours are subject to change or discontinue without notice.

Here is a list of places you can exchange a voucher for a Japan Rail Pass:

StationOfficeService Hours
Mon- FriSat, Sun & Hols
KushiroTravel Service Center10:00-18:00
ObihiroTravel Service Center9:00-17:00
AsahikawaTravel Service Center9:30-17:30
SapporoJR Information Desk8:30-19:00
Travel Service Center (East)10:00-19:3010:00-18:00
Travel Service Center (South)10:00-20:00
New-Chitose AirportJR Visitors Information Desk8:30-19:00
HakodateTravel Service Center10:00-18:00
Shin-AomoriTravel Service Center10:00-17:30
MoriokaTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:00
HachinoheTravel Service Center10:00-17:30
AkitaTravel Service Center10:30-18:0010:30-17:00
SendaiTravel Service Center10:00-19:00
(incl. Sat)
10:00-18:00
YamagataTravel Service Center10:00-18:0010:00-17:00
FukushimaTravel Service Center10:00-18:0010:00-17:00
NiigataTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:00
NaganoTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:30
MitoTravel Service Center10:00-19:0010:00-17:00
Narita Airport
Terminal 1
Travel Service Center8:15-19:00
Ticket Office6:30-8:15, 19:00-21:45
Narita Airport
Terminal 2
Travel Service Center8:15-20:00
Ticket Office6:30-8:15, 20:00-21:45
Haneda Airport International TerminalTravel Service Center7:45-18:30
TokyoJAPAN RAIL PASS Exchange Corner
(Yaesu North)
7:30-20:30
JR EAST Travel Service Center (Marunouchi North)
7:30-20:30
UenoInformation Center(Central)9:00-19:00
ShinjukuInformation Center
( EastGate )
9:00-19:00
JR EAST Travel Service centre (New South Gate)8:00-19:00
ShibuyaInformation Center (South)10:00-18:30
IkebukuroInformation Center (Central Passage)9:30-18:00
ShinagawaInformation Center
(Central Ticket Gate)
9:00-19:00
JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office9:00-19:00
YokohamaTravel Service Center10:00-20:0010:00-19:00
Shin-YokohamaJR-CENTRAL Ticket Office8:00-22:30
OdawaraJR-CENTRAL Ticket Office5:45-22:30
MishimaTicket Office (South)5:45-23:00
ShizuokaTicket Office5:00-23:05
HamamatsuTicket Office5:50-23:20
NagoyaJAPAN RAIL PASS Exchange Corner10:00-19:00
Ticket Office6:00-10:00, 19:00-23:00
ToyamaTicket Office (south)5:40-23:30
KanazawaTicket Office4:40-23:30
KyotoTicket Office (Central)5:30-23:00
JR-CENTRAL Ticket Office
(Hachijo Shinkansen)
8:30-23:00
Shin-OsakaTicket Office (Central)5:30-23:00
OsakaTicket Office5:30-23:00
Kansai AirportTicket Office5:30-23:00
SannomiyaTicket Office (Central)5:30-23:00
OkayamaTicket Office5:00-23:30
YonagoTicket Office5:00-22:00
MatsueTicket Office4:50-21:30
HiroshimaTicket Office5:20-23:00
ShimonosekiTicket Office5:30-22:30
TakamatsuTravel Service Center10:00-18:0010:00-17:00
MatsuyamaTravel Service Center10:00-18:0010:00-17:00
TokushimaTravel Service Center10:00-18:00
KokuraTravel Service Center11:00-19:0010:30-18:00
HakataTravel Service Center10:00-20:00 (Mon-Sat)10:00-18:00 (inc Hols)
JR-KYUSHU Ticket Office7:00-23:00
SagaTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-18:00
NagasakiTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-17:30
KumamotoTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-17:30
OitaTravel Service Center10:30-19:0010:30-17:00
MiyazakiTravel Service Center10:30-18:0010:30-18:00
Kagoshima-ChūōTravel Service Center11:00-19:0010:30-18:00